Privacy Policy

Aon Privacy Policy

Aon New Zealand (We, Us, Our) is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with this Privacy Policy and to collecting and handling your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

If you do not provide the information sought by us, it may affect our ability to provide you with and administer our products and/or services.

If you are providing information to apply for an insurance policy, you are reminded that you have a duty under insurance law to disclose all relevant information.

You can request access at any time to personal information we hold about you. You may ask us at any time to correct this information where you believe it is incorrect or out of date.

You may be charged the reasonable expenses incurred in giving you any information you have requested (such as searching and photocopying costs).

You can make a complaint about the privacy of your personal information by contacting:

The Privacy Officer
Aon New Zealand
PO Box 1184
Auckland 1140

When you deal with us, for insurance or otherwise you consent to using, disclosing and handling your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

General Data Protection Regulation - EU residents

As part of the Aon group of companies, Aon New Zealand subscribes to handling personal data in accordance with both the Aon Global Privacy Statement and the Aon New Zealand Privacy Policy. The terms of the Aon Global Privacy Statement will apply to the extent of any inconsistency between the policies, to the extent permitted by law. In particular, the Aon Global Privacy Statement outlines how the Aon group of companies handles any personal data subject to the General Data Protection Regulation. If you require any further information, please contact your local office.