Privacy Policy

Aon Privacy Policy

Aon New Zealand will hold any personal information that you provide to us in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020 and any other relevant privacy or data protection laws regulating the collection, storage, use and disclosure of “personal information”.
 
Any such information that we request from you will be used pursuant to the provision of our services. If you do not provide the information sought by us, it may affect our ability to provide you with and administer our products and/or services.
 
You are responsible for supplying us with all relevant information on a timely basis including all information and facts which may be material to an insurer’s assessment of a claim or a risk for which you have asked us to arrange insurance cover.
 
If you fail to disclose or misrepresent any relevant information, this could invalidate your policy and mean that any claims under the policy may not be paid to you.
 
It may be necessary for us to pass your personal information on to insurers, reinsurers and other product or service providers.  Some of these third parties may be located outside New Zealand and may not be subject to data protection laws comparable to those in New Zealand. You agree to such disclosure. You also agree to obtain any prior consents necessary under the Privacy Act 2020, from those individuals whose confidential information you disclose to us.
 
You have the right to access and correct any of your personal information that we hold, at the address below. We reserve the right to charge for reasonable costs incurred in responding to requests for personal information.
 
Unless you instruct us not to do so, we may also contact you in connection with other products or services or market developments that we feel may be of interest or benefit to you.
 
You can make a complaint about the privacy of your personal information by contacting:

The Privacy Officer
Aon New Zealand
PO Box 1184
Auckland 1140

When you deal with us, for insurance or otherwise you consent to using, disclosing and handling your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Effective as of 1 December 2020

General Data Protection Regulation

As part of the Aon group of companies, Aon New Zealand subscribes to handling personal data in accordance with both the Aon Global Privacy Statement and the Aon New Zealand Privacy Policy. The terms of the Aon Global Privacy Statement will apply to the extent of any inconsistency between the policies, to the extent permitted by law. In particular, the Aon Global Privacy Statement outlines how the Aon group of companies handles any personal data subject to the General Data Protection Regulation. If you require any further information, please contact your local office.

Aon Cookies Policy

By using Aon websites, you agree that we can place cookies on your device as described in the Aon Global Privacy Statement and Cookie Notice.

A cookie is a piece of information contained in a very small text file that is stored on your computer. Cookies allow a website to identify a user's device whenever that user returns to the website and are commonly used in order to make websites work more efficiently and enrich the user experience, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. 

Aon collects information during your visit to an Aon website through the use of cookies. We use these cookies for a variety of reasons, primarily to help us provide you with a positive experience when you browse our websites, help improve our content, and to personalize your visit. We also use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our websites and to help us compile aggregate statistics about usage of our websites.

To read the Aon Global Cookie Notice, please click here.



 

 

This website contains general information only and does not take into account your individual needs or financial situation. It is important to note that limits, excesses, terms and conditions and exclusions apply to the products and services outlined on this website. Please refer to the relevant policy documents for details of cover, the provision of which is subject to the insurer’s underwriting criteria that apply at the time. Please contact us if you have any questions.